PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY CheckMyGaadi

NOV 2018

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by RV CheckMyGaadi Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “CheckMyGaadi”) or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site. This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and how we utilize the same.

 

UNIT 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you procure any service from our website/mobile application, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address, mobile number and other relevant details. When you browse our website and app, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn and provide better services. Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our website and app features/services, new products and other updates. We may also send you promotional SMS regarding our offers and services

 

UNIT 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or a booking, verify your mobile number, book any service, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

UNIT 3 – HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@checkmygaadi.com

 

UNIT 4 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

UNIT 5 – PAYMENT

We use third party payment gateway for processing payments. We/ CheckMyGaadi do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

UNIT 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our website or app or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on some of the links on our website or app, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

UNIT 7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

UNIT 8 – COOKIES

When you visit the Site, we send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search, analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use or access certain features on the Site which are only

 

UNIT 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

UNIT 10 – USER COMMUNICATIONS

When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. When you send and receive SMS messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction. We may also use your email address to communicate with you about our services. If you choose to post messages on our forum or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law or deemed necessary by us. If other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may also collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

UNIT 11 – COMPLAINTS

CheckMyGaadi regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is CheckMyGaadi’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.

 

UNIT 12 – CANCELLATION

You can modify or cancel your booking anytime by informing us on our contact number or emailing at support@checkmygaadi.com within 48 hrs of booking for our SMART CARE product range and within 2 hrs for VALUE CARE/LUXE CARE services.  You can mail us your modifications or call us. There are no extra charges for modifications or cancellations until the above mentioned time frame. However, in case you have agreed to your booking and service is being provided to your car and you choose to cancel while the service is still in progress, a deduction of 5% of Pack Value (plus GST) as Administrative charges and the amount for the total service provided as per CheckMyGaadi standard rate until that time will be applicable.

UNIT 13 – REFUNDS??

We have 15 days refund policy in case you cancel the booking before availing the service. Refund request can only be accepted when you cancel the booking before our representative reach at your vehicle location. Once your booking is completed and payment is made, we will send you an email to notify that we have received your payment. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If it is approved, your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit/Debit card or original method of payment, within 15 days. Note:-Standard charges* will be applicable and deducted while processing the refund.

UNIT 14 – LATE or MISSING REFUNDS (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted. If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@checkmygaadi.com

 

UNIT 15 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.